The City of Hartford Stadium Authority Has Terminated the Developer of Dunkin Donuts Park — Here’s What Comes Next
[…] Am. Motorists Ins. Co., 308 Conn. 760, 791-792 (Conn. 2013). In other words, unlike an insurance claim that will be paid if based upon a covered loss, a surety on a construction project agrees to guarantee the contractor’s performance but the surety expects that the costs associated with fulfilling those obligations will come from the project owner or its bond principal, the project’s contractor.

Because the Authority is an entity created by the City of Hartford, the construction of Dunkin Donuts Park (the Project), is a public works construction project subject to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-4. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-41 provides that “[e]ach contract exceeding one hundred thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or a municipality shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or municipality … a bond in the amount of the contract …. for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-41. Such bonds are typically referred to as “Payment Bonds” or “Labor and Materials Bonds,” and, because these bonds are being required by state law, they are also referred to as “Statutory Bonds.”